I raised the rooooof!!!!

yeah, literally, i raised the roof!!!!! so this poor womans house burned down like 3 months ago in the word so the members (and elders) have been repairing it. the floor and walls are cement but they built a new roof. my job was hold roofing up while they nailed it (because i was tall and could wasily reach the super low roof) haha so yeah, i raised a roof and built a house this week!
hahah things are all good here, yes i still have my cold. we just hit the one month mark with this cold…….. oh well, i know i wont die on the mission so we are all good!
alrighty, another funny story, the ward didnt have people to speak so they asked me to. i took like 30 minutes to write some thoughts down and i was super worried my talk wouldnt be long enough…. well i got up and started talking (there was like 20 minutes left in the meeting) and i t went super well. i spoke super well and the spanish wasnt a problem…. the only problem was the clock on the wall was broken… so im taling abnout families and how important they are in la obra misional and its al going great, then the bishop slips a letter onto the pulpit that says “gracias por su tiempo”….. yeah, i talked for over 20 minutes…. and i was worried to give my farewell talk….. hilarious, right?? so yeah, i quickly finished up my talk and we song a hymn and closed the meeting. the other elder didnt get to speak because i took up all the time… jajajajaja, that was a little embarassing… but its all good!!!
alrighty, another cool story, my comp and i went to the doctor this weeek and our doctor is located in the CCM!!! so we got off the subway and i was looking down and my comp goes “no way!” so i assumed he saw a friend of his and his comp, well i look up and i see ELDER RUISICK walking towards me!!!!!!! WE RAN INTO EACH OTHER!!!!! like HOLY COW!!!!!! AHHHH it was soooo awesome to hsee him. he is doing SOOO well, oh my gosh, so yeah, we took a picture. ill try and send it if we have time!
alrighty, on a spiritual side, we have this awesome kid that we will be baptizing on the 8th og agust. Hes got a good testimony, friends in the church, and his mom and abuela are inactive, so that will help them go to church too!!! we are sooo excited or him! we have another lesson with him tonight!!!! ahhhhh im soooo excited!!!!
also we found another great family. we were out with the young mens presidnet and we went to a house of theses 2 kids my comp met the other day when i was in a different ward on divisions. they werent there but the mom opened the door and she knows the YM president!!!!! so yeah, we talked for like an hour. they told us they read some of the book of mormon my comp gave them, so we gave them something to read!! oh my gosh i soooo hopew they get baptized!!!! man o man that made me sooo excited to hear! and also they made us empenadas, that was awesome. 
so yrah, ive been eating a lot here, but ive actually lost weight, i now weigh under 190 pounds!!!!!! i know, weird right?
well thats all for this week. i love you guys, you are the best!!! keep up your great work there!!!!
i know that this is the work of the Lord. i know that He is preparing people for us to find. I testify of the reality of the gift of tongues and of the promise that if we open our mouths, the Lord will put words in them! >I love it here and i know i will love it a little more every day!
les quiero mucho!!
Elder Tenney!!!
   
    
    
 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s